What Are The Official Rules Of 8 Ball?

Do you have to hit the 8 ball on last shot?

If a player fails to hit the 8-ball while shooting at it, it is a foul and the game continues.

When the 8-ball is the legal object ball, a scratch or foul is not a loss of game if the 8-ball is not pocketed or jumped off the table.

Incoming player has cue ball in hand.

4..

Is it game over if you scratch on the break?

7. SCRATCH ON A LEGAL BREAK. If a player scratches on a legal break shot, (1) all balls pocketed remain pocketed (exception, the 8-ball: see rule 9), (2) it is a foul, (3) the table is open.

Do you get 2 shots on the 8 ball?

8 ball-pool Rules A minimum of four balls must hit a cushion otherwise it is a foul break. … The eight-ball must be the last ball potted to win the game. 5. In the event of a foul, the opposing player receives two shots and these shots carry (i.e. if a ball is potted on the first shot, the player still has two shots).

What is considered a scratch in 8 ball?

The Definition of A Scratch In Pool However, if the cue ball and the 8 ball are both pocketed or driven off the table during a legal 8 ball shot, it results in the forfeit of the game to the opposing player. … If a pocket is filled with object balls and the cue ball touches one of these balls, it is considered a scratch.

Do you win if you make the 8 ball on break?

Likewise, if you sink the 8 ball on the break, you don’t win. You either spot the 8 ball or re-rack. … After the break, the table is open regardless of whether or not any balls have been pocketed. When a player pockets a called ball following the break, that’s when you choose whether you’re solids or stripes.

Is Table scratch a real rule?

A table scratch happens when you hit the cue ball or object balls in a way that isn’t legal, but don’t actually pocket the cue ball. This is sometimes called a “foul”. These are the rules for a legal shot: The cue can strike the cue ball only once.

Do you lose if you scratch on the break in Pool?

If you scratch on the break, your opponent gets ball-in-hand. … On the first shot after the break, the player at the table (the breaker if a ball was pocketed; otherwise the opponent) has the option to “push out,” where the cue ball can be hit anywhere, with or without contact with object balls or rails.

How do you break the 8 ball?

As shown below, a good power option for the 8-ball break is to position the CB slightly off center, and hit the lead ball squarely. As with the 10-ball break, the 2nd-row balls tend to head toward the side pockets, and the corner balls can go four rails to the corners.

Do you have to call the eight ball?

Eight Ball is generally played as a call shot game, which means that before you hit a ball, you must call the shot. First you pick your shot, then you say it aloud so your opponent can hear you: “Five ball in the corner pocket” or whatever the shot is that you’re about to make.